?

Log in

 
 
28 May 2010 @ 11:07 pm
Down Behind the Lines - a Blackadder Goes Forth mix  





1. Snoopy Vs. the Red Baron - The Royal Guardsmen
After the turn of the century
In the clear blue skies over Germany
Came a roar and a thunder men have never heard
Like the scream and the sound of a big war bird

Up in the sky, a man in a plane
Baron von Richthofen was his name
Eighty men tried and eighty men died
Now they're buried together on the countryside

Ten, twenty, thirty, forty, fifty or more
The Bloody Red Baron was rollin' out the score
Eighty men died tryin' to end that spree
Of the Bloody Red Baron of Germany


2. Tin Soldier Man - The Kinks
He's a tin soldier man
Living in a little tin wonderland
Very happy little tin soldier man
When you set him on your knee

Every day you see his army march down the street
Changing guards at the high road


3. Oh Darling - The Beatles
Oh Darling, please believe me
I'll never do you no harm
Believe me when I tell you
I'll never do you no harm


4. The Return of the Red Baron - The Royal Guardsmen
Hey watch out there, Snoopy
You're really in a mess
You thought you were through with that bloody Red Baron
But it looks like he's not down yet


5. Lola - The Kinks
Girls will be boys and boys will be girls
It's a mixed up, muddled up, shook up world except for Lola
La-la-la-la Lola


6. Stop the Cavalry - Jona Lewie
Hey, Mr. Churchill comes over here
To say we're doing splendidly
But it's very cold out here in the snow
Marching to and from the enemy
Oh I say it's tough, I have had enough
Can you stop the cavalry?

I have had to fight almost every night
Down throughout these centuries
That is when I say, oh yes yet again
Can you stop the cavalry?


7. Live and Let Live - Love
Oh, the snot has caked against my pants
It has turned into crystal
There's a bluebird sitting on a branch
I guess I'll take my pistol
I've got it in my hand
Because he's on my land


8. People Ain't No Good - Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
To our love send a dozen white lilies
To our love send a coffin of wood
To our love let all the pink-eyed pigeons coo
That people they just ain't no good
To our love send back all the letters
To our love a valentine of blood
To our love let all the jilted lovers cry
That people they just ain't no good


9. The Sun Will Never Shine - Barclay James Harvest
It wasn't long ago the people that I know were glad
And nothing they ever thought about was sad
But since the sun has gone their laughing times are none
That's bad, to make them forget the happy times they've had
So they look outside their windows at the sheets of pouring rain
And they wonder if the sun will come again

But the sun will never shine the way it used to do
The clouds won't let it through
Oh the sun will never shine its smile for me and you
The clouds won't let it through


10. Down Behind the Lines - The Royal Guardsmen
Winter's eve in Germany
Behind the enemy lines
A Sopwith Camel flying low
Trying to make it back in time
Can he make it back in time?


11. For Whom the Bell Tolls - Simon Dupree and the Big Sound
Never ask for whom the bell tolls
It tolls for you
When someone suffers by himself
You suffer too

While we are so busy looking
And friends all around have been found
Young people just like us are crying
May never again see the morning sun


12. Army Dreamers - Kate Bush
Our little army boy
Is coming home from B.F.P.O.
I've a bunch of purple flowers
To decorate a mummy's hero

Mourning in the aerodrome
The weather warmer, he is colder
Four men in uniform
To carry home my little soldier

"What could he do?
Should have been a rock star."
But he didn't have the money for a guitar
"What could he do?
Should have been a politician."
But he never had a proper education
"What could he do?
Should have been a father."
But he never even made it to his twenties
What a waste
Army dreamers


13. Song For Dying - Barclay James Harvest
Two and by two in the dawn's early light
All went to die in the morning
Search not your souls for the truth and the right
For all went to die in the morning light

It's not for you we cry
No, not for those who die
It is only for their sons
Forget the lives of others who are gone


14. Take It While You Can - The Scaffold
Yesterday's a shadow
Too late to make amends
So take your birthday candle
And light it at both ends

My father used to tell me
And he was very wise
"Remember, son, that living
Is dying in disguise"



Download zip file

 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
 
 
 
nami86: OMG - blackaddernami86 on May 29th, 2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
\O/
AMAZING :) I LOVE Blackadder... Downloading
Just Pat: OKnentari on May 29th, 2010 10:07 pm (UTC)
Enjoy!
halfapandahalfapanda on May 29th, 2010 06:27 pm (UTC)
Brilliant<3 Thanks :) (I wondered if Army Dreamers would be on here, perfect song)
Just Pat: iPodnentari on May 29th, 2010 10:07 pm (UTC)
Army Dreamers had to be a part of this, of course. :D Enjoy!
scribbled_mess: Dr Who + Amyscribbled_mess on May 29th, 2010 09:25 pm (UTC)
I never thought I'd see a Blackadder fanmix on lj. Great work!
Just Pat: Amynentari on May 29th, 2010 10:08 pm (UTC)
Enjoy!
ronneygirlronneygirl on May 30th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
I love Blackadder! This is very appropriate for Memorial Day weekend! Thanks so much for sharing!
Just Pat: little clownnentari on May 30th, 2010 07:00 am (UTC)
Glad you like it. Enjoy the mix!
showvillainshowvillain on May 30th, 2010 10:43 am (UTC)
I just had to comment to say that the title of your mix plus the presence of the Royal Guardsmen songs on it are giving me massive flashbacks to my childhood when I listened to that record far more times than was probably healthy. :)
Just Pat: cutie pienentari on May 30th, 2010 02:58 pm (UTC)
I know the feeling. :D
(Deleted comment)
Just Pat: McCrimmonnentari on May 31st, 2010 06:34 am (UTC)
Enjoy!
fi_1585 on June 2nd, 2010 12:41 pm (UTC)
Luv Blackadder and the last epp always sends a shiver down my spine.
Looks great Thanks
Just Pat: Jack/K9nentari on June 2nd, 2010 01:08 pm (UTC)
Enjoy!
Alouzon: Blackadder -- Prince George - Gasp!alouzon on June 6th, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
I had no idea this was a B-day gift! Thank you!
Just Pat: Friendshipnentari on June 6th, 2010 06:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, I should have mentioned, shouldn't I? *bows head in shame*
Alouzon: Blackadder -- Cunning Planalouzon on June 7th, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC)
No worries, I think it made everyone feel free to enjoy it. They may not have if it was hidden behind a birthday link.

It's downloaded, btw.

I'll put it onto my new MP3 when I get home from class tonight.