?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 June 2009 @ 08:33 am
What will be, will be (Trapper/Margaret fanmix)  
Yes, it's another fanmix. riverdresses tried to encourage me to make one for Two/Jamie, but for some reason my mind drifted to M*A*S*H and to my het OTP for that fandom, Trapper/Margaret. Enjoy!





1. You Take My Breath Away - Queen
You can reduce me to tears with a single sigh
Every breath that you take
Any sound that you make
Is a whisper in my ear
I could give up all my life for just one kiss
I would surely die if you dismiss me from your love
You take my breath away


2. I Am What I Am - Vicky Leandros
Won't you take me just as I am
'Cause I can't be another love for you
If you love me just as I am
You will never regret it


3. Oh My My - The Monkees
You, you make my heart sing
You make my life worthwhile
Life is such, there's so much to discover
To uncover it is gonna take a while


4. My Heart Goes Out - Badfinger
You turn me down, I wonder why
You turn away with sunken eyes
I see nothing but the best
I imagine all the rest coming true


5. I'd Have You Anytime - George Harrison
All I have is yours
All you see is mine
And I'm glad to hold you in my arms
I'd have you anytime


6. Where Would That Leave Me? - Clifford T. Ward
I won't pretend to be perfect
If you won't pretend that I should
We might do something indiscreet
Ah, you know that we could


7. True Colors - Cyndi Lauper
I see your true colors
Shining through
I see your true colors
And that's why I love you


8. Please Come Back - Simon Dupree & the Big Sound
Shadows in alleys
Red skies turning to black
Table for one, loneliness
Please come back


9. She - Elvis Costello
She, who always seems so happy in a crowd
Whose eyes can be so private and so proud
No one's allowed to see them when they cry
She, may be the love that cannot hope to last
May come to me from shadows of the past
That I'll remember till the day I die


10. Someone There You Know - Barclay James Harvest
I've been looking for someone I know so well
She's a long long way from me and when I find her
I will tell her
It doesn't matter where she goes
As long as there is someone there she knows


11. Everyday - Slade
Everyday when I'm away
I'm thinking of you
Everyone can carry on
Except for we two


12. Hello, How are You? - The Easybeats
Hello, how are you
And ah, you're looking grand
With the way you'll look evermore


13. Will You? - Hazel O'Connor
You drink your coffee and
I sip my tea and we're
Sitting here, playing so cool thinking
"What will be, will be"
Well, it's getting kinda late now
I wonder if you'll stay now, stay now, stay now, stay now
Or will you just politely say "goodnight"


Download zip file

Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: awakeawake
 
 
 
billfl: It's Spring Sir!billfl on June 23rd, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
This mix made me happy where I live. I salute it!
Just Pat: OKnentari on June 23rd, 2009 02:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I can say the same for your awesome icon.
136daysafter136daysafter on June 23rd, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
This fanmix :)
I'm so excited for this fanmix! I absolutely love M*A*S*H and am ridiculously new to fanmixes in general... so seeing a cross between the two makes my heart smile. Thank you! ^_^
Just Pat: LOLZnentari on June 23rd, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC)
Re: This fanmix :)
Enjoy!
Tiamet: MASH: Partnerstiamet on June 24th, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC)
There aren't enough MASH fanmixs.
Just Pat: dednentari on June 27th, 2009 03:54 pm (UTC)
You are absolutely right. I wish I could see more around (or maybe even just song lists), as I'm curious to find what songs others connect with certain characters or situations.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: MASH - Hawkeye - Mischief Managedchickadilly on August 19th, 2009 08:54 am (UTC)
Oooh! I just stumbled onto this on the Fanmix community (I was actually looking to see if there were any MASH fanmixes!) Totally snagging. Thank you!
Just Pat: OKnentari on August 19th, 2009 09:20 am (UTC)
I'm glad to see one of the 4077th_watch regulars in here. Hope you enjoy the mix!

If the link is no longer active, drop me a line and I'll re-upload it.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: MASH - LULZ (Hawkeye and BJ laughing)chickadilly on August 19th, 2009 04:08 pm (UTC)
It worked just great! (I'm actually listening to it right now. XD) I love the songs you picked - I mean the Monkees? How fun is that? :D And Badfinger! :D

I always wondered if Wayne Rogers had stayed on the show if they would have built up H/T more.

May I add you? I need more M*A*S*H friends - hee. I've thought about creating a filter to refrain from boring most of my friends list but then I have only a couple of people to put on it. LOL



Just Pat: nakediditynentari on August 19th, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
It worked just great!
I'm glad for that. Sendspace links have a limited lifespan, so I was expecting it to have expired already. And I'm glad you approve of my song choices - I usually browse through my music files in search of the stuff I feel fit well to a character and/or pairing when I'm working on a mix, and since I have a lot of stuff by the Monkees and Badfinger they tend to come up quite often.

I always wondered if Wayne Rogers had stayed on the show if they would have built up H/T more.
The writers seemed to be planning on it, with the amount of build-up they did. To this day, I'm fully convinced they ended up coming up with Donald because they no longer had Trapper as a potential alternative to Ferret Face.

And sure, feel free to add me, and I'll add you right back. I must warn you, though, that I've been working more on Doctor Who than M*A*S*H for the past year (though I did write a crossover between the two shows) and so I'll be likely to end up talking about that one more. Nothing that can be fixed with some practise, though...
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: MASH - Radar asleep at workchickadilly on August 20th, 2009 03:43 am (UTC)
Yay! Just added you - sorry I didn't do it sooner. I've been gone all day and just got home. :)

I know what you mean about Sendspace so I was happy it still worked. :) I've been thinking about making a MASH playlist of some sort but I have a hard time picking musical choices I think maybe because the show takes place in the 50's and I keep blocking myself by thinking it should be older music than what I (mostly) have! LOL I should get over that. ;)

(But then I was also thinking it would be fun to make a mix of all the older songs they played on the show like in the 'Your Hit Parade' episode and such. :)

I think you could be right about Trapper being a possible alternative to Ferrit Face - and her engagement to Donald was very sudden afterall. I have no way of knowing for sure of course but I always had the feelings the writers felt they went as far as they could with F/M and were looking for alternatives and Loretta and Wayne did have good chemistry. I guess we'll never know but that's why fanfic is always fun. :D I don't really have any big M*A*S*H ship - I do like H/M but I know it's not popular on LJ and some of the fics on ff.net for it scare me. (Not to mention some of the more rabid shippers - I was sort of shocked when I found out that this fandom has shipping wars. I guess I should realize it comes in any fandom but it did surprise me!) Heh. I'll read just about anything as long as it's not a Mary Sue fic. ;) And I do think Margaret and Trapper could have been hot if they had had the chance to play it out. (It also could have opened up some interesting storylines about Trapper's marriage as well.)

No worries at all about Dr. Who - half of my friends list is big into it as well. I've never been into it but I have no problem with skimming over entries about shows I don't watch. I tend to ramble on about various shows of my own and certainly don't expect everyone to know or care what I'm talking about. LOL Probably about half of my entries are RL stuff and the other half is various fandom things. I'm also big into HP fandom (that's how I got started on eljay in the first place) but I've branched out into other various fandoms. M*A*S*H isn't really recent perse as I've always been a fan (I watched it when I was a kid! :D) but up until recently I didn't really take part in the online fandom. (Well that's not entirely true - ages and ages ago I used to hang out on the Best Care Anywhere site but I haven't been there in ages.

Ok, I'm rambling. I'll stop. :D
Just Pat: crynentari on August 20th, 2009 04:16 am (UTC)
Yay! Just added you - sorry I didn't do it sooner. I've been gone all day and just got home. :)
That's okay - back at my old job I was completely webless and so was usually unable to reply for most of the day, so I completely understand when someone has to take time to reply.

I've been thinking about making a MASH playlist of some sort but I have a hard time picking musical choices I think maybe because the show takes place in the 50's and I keep blocking myself by thinking it should be older music than what I (mostly) have! LOL I should get over that. ;)
That's understandable. I think sometimes focusing on a certain era/musical style works well with a mix, having done so myself, but usually I stick mostly with the meaning of the lyrics.

But then I was also thinking it would be fun to make a mix of all the older songs they played on the show like in the 'Your Hit Parade' episode and such. :)
Ooh, that would be an awesome idea! Sadly I think the only song I might have from that episode is Potter's, and even that one I'm not sure; I do have My Blue Heaven, and by Doris Day of all people, which I think would make Potter happy anyway. :D

I do like H/M but I know it's not popular on LJ and some of the fics on ff.net for it scare me.
Heh, I think ff.net is scary overall, regardless of fandom or pairing. But yeah, H/M has a tiny following when compared to other ships (I mod both the H/M and the BJ/H communities and the difference in number of members is considerable) - but even though we're small, we have a song in our hearts, and I think our #1 T/H shipper himself, a certain Dr. Pierce, is singing it. :P

I'm also big into HP fandom (that's how I got started on eljay in the first place)
I also love HP, though I haven't been active in the fandom for a long time. I used to write Lockhart/Mary Sue - both because I felt the character would be interesting to play with (I like to twist fic conventions) and because he was a lot of fun to write (the same can be said about Frank Burns, if I think about it) and I did a lot of RPing. M*A*S*H is a more recent addition to my list of fandoms, as it only began to be broadcast in my country a few years ago on a cable comedy channel.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: MASH - Klinger is crazychickadilly on August 20th, 2009 05:00 am (UTC)
OMG Lockhart/Mary Sue?!?!? That sounds HILARIOUS! *dies* I love it. I always got a kick out of Lockhart - I remember people saying he was a waste of space on the various boards and LJ communities but I never thought so. The guy cracked me up. :D

I used to do HP RPing too - I always ended up playing Ron. I actually wouldn't mind getting back into it but it's been ages. I've been asked if I'd be interested in playing a M*A*S*H character recently in an all fandom RPG but haven't decided yet.

Hahaa, Frank Burns could be fun to write, though - you're right. I hadn't considered the fun aspect. ;)

I didn't even realize there was a T/M comm on Lj. (You wrote H/M but I think you meant T/M? I like both pairings and I know there is a comm for H/M but it's also pretty dead. Maybe it's just het shipping for M*A*S*H isn't as popular on LJ. IDK I'll have to check out the T/M comm though! :D

I think one of the things about M*A*S*H is that the show is so old that people don't think of it as even having a fandom. I know some of the HP people on my flst have expressed surprise when I've mentioned fic and such for it.

Anyway - welcome to my flist and yay! :D

Just Pat: Freudnentari on August 20th, 2009 07:24 am (UTC)
I actually ended up writing Lockhart/Mary Sue in a serious, dramatic way (like I said, I like to twist fanfic conventions) and the people who read it seemed to love the tragic!Lockhart approach.

You wrote H/M but I think you meant T/M?
Gah! Yes, I meant T/M. I don't know what Freudian slip made me write H/M instead because I really don't like that pairing - though I'm just not fond of it overall, it's the most fanatic of shippers for that pairing that actually end up throwing me off it, like it happens with certain pairings in my other fandoms; there was even the case where the pairing in question was my OTP for that fandom at first, but the contact with the other shippers made me start to dislike it.

The T/M comm is trapperhotlips, by the way, in case you want to check it out - but yes, I'm afraid it's pretty dead right now.

Anyway - welcome to my flist and yay! :D
And welcome to mine as well!
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: MASH - Radar asleep at workchickadilly on August 20th, 2009 07:42 am (UTC)
Actually reading over the comments I think it was my original slip and you just copied it. LOL I was thinking T/M and wrote H/M for some reason.

That said ... it's the most fanatic of shippers for that pairing that actually end up throwing me off it,

I know what you're saying and it frustrates me. It's what I was talking about in this post. I like the pairing (mind you I grew up shipping it - when I was a kid I was so into it - if I started watching the show now I'd probably feel differently given life experience and such) Anyway. I just ... was boggled at some of the comments I've seen here and there by some of the shippers. (I feel like I want to apologize on the ship's behalf or something!) Especially since I like a lot of pairings for the show - slash and het - and I cant' really 'get' the need for argument over a television show. There are some fics that I think handle the pairing quite well but a lot of them just ... don't. I think in terms of canon they work better as just friends.

But a well written fic can make me buy just about anything - I try not to limit my reading just on pairings (though I don't always succeed - but I do try) because one can miss some good stories that way. Plus I hate ship wars - been there in HP fandom, done that, have the battle scars to prove it.

there was even the case where the pairing in question was my OTP for that fandom at first, but the contact with the other shippers made me start to dislike it.


That's happened to me too - it sucks. :(

Hee - I found the community in your user info and joined. :D I'm about to go to bed (it's the middle of night here) but I've bookmarked it to check it out. :D

Reading that over I'm not sure if I'm making any sense - it's late and I'm sleepy! But I hope you can follow ... LOL



Edited at 2009-08-20 07:43 am (UTC)
Just Pat: nakediditynentari on August 20th, 2009 08:01 am (UTC)
Anyway. I just ... was boggled at some of the comments I've seen here and there by some of the shippers.
Me too. I remember a time when people started to make up scenes that were supposed to have taken place in AfterMASH (but which were later proven to never have happened) to support H/M, which just made me roll my eyes with disgust. If they wanted such a scene, writing it for fanfic is acceptable, but pretending it's canon just to convince non-shippers is just wrong. :/

Especially since I like a lot of pairings for the show - slash and het - and I cant' really 'get' the need for argument over a television show.
I don't either - you either like a pairing, or don't, and you can share with others the reasons why you like it, but without the need to force it on them. I have a lot of people in my flist who ship different things than I do, and we get on wonderfully because we accept each other's different opinions. Why is that so difficult?

Reading that over I'm not sure if I'm making any sense - it's late and I'm sleepy! But I hope you can follow ...
I think it does - but then again, it's still early in the morning over here and I'm a bit groggy myself, since I haven't had my tea yet. :P
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: MASH - Hawk & Margaret - RU SRS?chickadilly on August 20th, 2009 08:39 am (UTC)
I know I said I was going to bed an hour ago and yet I'm still awake. LOL

I'm ... confused about the AfterMASH comments - they really said that? WTF. Dude, I saw every single episode of that and believe me I would have remembered if they were ANY mention of those two hooking up. IIRC neither character was ever even mentioned on the show more than maybe once or twice (I think Potter said something about getting a letter from Hawkeye at one point but that was about it.)

I also vaguely remember Alan Alda commenting on it around the time M*A*S*H ended (I think he was asked something about what would happen to Hawkeye after the war or something) and he said that he didn't see the two ever being more than just friends. The fans keep mentioning the kiss in GFA as if it's proof but I think it can easily be read that they knew they had some passion at one point (CIA) and were getting it out of their system because it was OVER and they knew they may not ever see each other again. (And while I'm ranting I kind of hate the idea that some of the H/M shippers have that the 'just friends' commentary is somehow a bad thing. I mean - hey that IS the way canon did end up going and by the end of the show they did turn out to be good friends - that's nothing to balk at!)

(*dear God that is brought up again and again in every single fanfic as if it's the Holy Grail or something - I mean I like the pairing but it has to make some semblance of sense and the way fics have them constantly mooning over a kiss for the rest of their lives makes me want to throw something - that's just NOT either one of the characters.)

Lesigh. I had no idea that they were clinging to some hope that AfterMASH was suddenly going to make it canon. That reminds me of the Harmonians - a comparison I'm not really comfortable with being that I like the pairing (and never liked H/Hr- ha!) but there it is. GAH.

(And really the fics of the pairing that work for me are the very ones (and few ones I'll add) that address the differences and the struggles they actually would have to make it work. It's NOT going to be a simple relationship. It's one of the reasons I actually like them because I like the idea of couples who do have to overcome obstacles but that doesn't mean I expect everyone to agree with me nor do I expect that it HAS to be CANON (geeze) for me to enjoy it.

Anyway, I hadn't seen those AfterMASH comments (and if I had I would have left a comment of my own! Ha!) but I was referring to some rather negative comments I saw some H/M shippers leave each other on a mailing list a while back about other ships. Being that I also like other ships I was insulted - and a bit dismayed ala 'stop being on my side, you jackass!' kind of way! LOL

Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: Anne: Ooops!chickadilly on August 20th, 2009 08:41 am (UTC)
P.S.
Gosh, I went off on a tangent - sorry about that! *sheepish*

Just Pat: my brain hurtsnentari on August 20th, 2009 01:29 pm (UTC)
I'm ... confused about the AfterMASH comments - they really said that? WTF. Dude, I saw every single episode of that and believe me I would have remembered if they were ANY mention of those two hooking up.
They did, yes. It was ages ago, so I don't know if I can find the link, but it stuck with me for a long time. A H/M shipper once posted somewhere that they found a reference in a forum of someone claiming that it was mentioned in AfterMASH that Hawkeye and Margaret had gotten married, and wanted to know if it was true. Of course, the commenters dismissed it, but I shall forever regret clicking on the link to that forum; it was absolutely creepy. :/

The fans keep mentioning the kiss in GFA as if it's proof but I think it can easily be read that they knew they had some passion at one point (CIA) and were getting it out of their system because it was OVER and they knew they may not ever see each other again.
Yes, that makes absolute sense to me. If anything, CiA to me read as showing that there was clearly something in there, but a relationship would be difficult if not downright impossible with the extreme personalities they both have. The GFA kiss was inevitable, but it's not the ultimate sign that they're meant to be. And I agree with you that there's nothing wrong or demeaning about being just friends - it's a relationship just as noble as being in love.

That reminds me of the Harmonians - a comparison I'm not really comfortable with being that I like the pairing (and never liked H/Hr- ha!) but there it is. GAH.
Well, being a H/Hr shipper is completely different from being a Harmonian, I think. I prefer to ship Ron/Hermione myself, but have no problem with the non-Harmonian H/Hr shippers - a healthy discussion about different views in shipping can actually be interesting. And I admit that some of the most fanatical R/H shippers can be just as bad as the Harmonians, and have even almost threw me off shipping them.

I was referring to some rather negative comments I saw some H/M shippers leave each other on a mailing list a while back about other ships. Being that I also like other ships I was insulted - and a bit dismayed ala 'stop being on my side, you jackass!' kind of way! LOL
Sadly that seems to be a normal occurrence in almost every fandom, and I think it's absurd. Shipping a pairing doesn't mean that any of the others are rubbish (to avoid the words I'm sure were used instead) or that you can't have more than one shipping preference. In the end, those posters are bound to insult even those who also follow their ship of choice.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: HP: Voldie Pimpchickadilly on August 20th, 2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
They did, yes. It was ages ago, so I don't know if I can find the link, but it stuck with me for a long time. A H/M shipper once posted somewhere that they found a reference in a forum of someone claiming that it was mentioned in AfterMASH that Hawkeye and Margaret had gotten married, and wanted to know if it was true. Of course, the commenters dismissed it, but I shall forever regret clicking on the link to that forum; it was absolutely creepy. :/

*facepalm* Well, I can understand wanting to know if it was true - if I hadn't seen all of the shows for myself and just heard from some random stranger online I'd wonder too. That said I'm still boggled at the person who said it in the first place.

Well, being a H/Hr shipper is completely different from being a Harmonian, I think.

Omg, yes! I agree 100% and I hope I didn't lead you to believe that I lump all H/Hr shippers in the same boat. Some of my closest friends are H/Hr shippers! R/Hr is my favorite pairing but I can understand why it doesn't work for everyone and I even can understand the appeal that H/hr has for the folks who ship it. Regarding fic I always sort of view it as an AU from canon (no matter the canon - be it HP or MASH or something else entirely) so all sorts of scenarios can come up - including pairings that are wildly different from canon.

That said I know what you mean about the rabid canon shippers in HP fandom. Being that I've always been a huge R/Hr fan I've seen some of that upfront and personal and some of it was ... just ... insane. For example I don't personally care for Harry/Ginny (ironically I liked it before it actually happened but I was rather ' eh' about the canon interpretation of it) but being that I am a R/Hr shipper I know a lot of folks who love OBHWF and I actually lost some friends because I said I didn't care for H/G in HBP. I even went out of my way to word my posting about it as diplomatically as possible because I know how easy it can be for some people to take things like that personally but I was still defriended. Eh, it was a long time ago and such but every once in a while I'll see these folks on someone else's LJ and it's kind of a weird.

a healthy discussion about different views in shipping can actually be interesting.

Yes! I agree - I'm enjoying this discussion. :D I like finding out why certain ships appeal to different people and such even if I don't always feel the same way. I think sometimes people lose sight of the fact that people often have personal reasons why they relate to a pairing (or a character) and that can and will often influence their ship of choice. I also think that the people who become the most rabid are displaying a certain amount of wish fulfillment and that's perhaps why they become so blinded in their shipping.

In my own case the T/M and H/M ships (and I suppose their slash counterparts - H/T and H/B) appeal to me for various but different reasons. I like them all - and can wax poetically about them if asked but that doesn't mean I can't occasionally sample some other tastes. :D
Just Pat: LOLZnentari on August 20th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
R/Hr is my favorite pairing but I can understand why it doesn't work for everyone and I even can understand the appeal that H/hr has for the folks who ship it.
Well, personally I can't see it at all, but that doesn't mean I can't accept that others might - but sadly, that's how fandom works. *shakes head*

Yeah, I know what you mean. Harry/Ginny had great potential, but I think Rowling ended up doing a rather clumsy work with it when she actually had to make it happen. Still, it didn't make me cringe that much when I first read HBP because I kept imagining the Harmonians having a collective stroke and was more worried about the possible resulting implosion of LJ afterwards.

I think sometimes people lose sight of the fact that people often have personal reasons why they relate to a pairing (or a character) and that can and will often influence their ship of choice.
Yes, exactly. I have to say, I identify with Margaret quite a lot (I think if I was to compare myself with fictional characters, I'd probably be part Margaret and part Jamie from Doctor Who, with some hints of Luna Lovegood and Nan Pligrim from Diana Wynne Jones' Witch Week), and I have the feeling that's the reason why I could never see H/M happening. I adore Hawkeye, but I think he'd get on my nerves if I ever got involved with him. (That's not to say that Trapper wouldn't get on my nerves as well, now that I think about it, but he's always struck me as someone a bit more willing to reach a compromise, especially during those early days.)